Home/Organic Carrier Oils, Soap Ingredient/Babassu Oil- Refined, Virgin (Organic)

Babassu Oil- Refined, Virgin (Organic)

$4.10$49.30

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Babassu oil is used for cooking and is popular in cosmetic industry for making oil and skin products.

Type: Organic

Origin: Netherlands

Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera

Description

Organic Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the Babassu palm, which grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. This refined oil has properties similar to coconut oil. Babassu oil is commonly used to treat  dandruff, hair loss, split ends, dry skin, premature aging, high toxicity, joint disorders, low energy, fatigue, obesity, body odor, cognitive issues, harmone imbalance, and metabolic problems.

Most experts do not recommend using this oil during pregnancy, as it can have stimulating effects on the body and hormone levels, which could potentially be dangerous to the fetus. Due to high fat content it is also recommended to use with caution

For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Options

4 fl oz, 8 fl oz, 16 fl oz, 32 fl oz (Net Wt. 1.9 lbs), Half Gal (Net Weight 1.7 kilos / 3.7 lbs), 1 Gal (Net Wt. 3.6 kilos / 8 lbs)

1 review for Babassu Oil- Refined, Virgin (Organic)

5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
Powered by Customer Reviews plugin
  1. sharon (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top