Description

Myrrh gum resin is harvested from Commiphora myrrha, a low growing, desert tree that exudes a viscous yellow gum, which hardens into a reddish-brown resin. Myrrh is used for indigestion, ulcers, colds, cough, asthma, lung congestion, arthritis pain, cancer, leprosy, spasms, and syphilis. It is also used as a stimulant and to increase menstrual flow. Myrrh is applied directly to the mouth for soreness and swelling, inflamed gums (gingivitis), loose teeth, canker sores, bad breath, and chapped lips. It is also used topically for hemorrhoids, bedsores, wounds, abrasions, and boils. In foods and beverages, myrrh is used as a flavoring component. In manufacturing, myrrh is used as a fragrance, in incense, and as a fixative in cosmetics. It is also used in embalming.

Country of origin : Ethiopia

Botanical name : Commiphora myrrha

For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.