Home/Organic Carrier Oils, Soap Ingredient/Baobab Oil- Virgin (Organic)

Baobab Oil- Virgin (Organic)

$7.00$99.60

Baobab oil is popular in the cosmetic industry for making oil and skin products including bar soaps.

Type: Organic

Origin: South Africa

Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata

Description

Virgin Organic Baobab Oil is expreller-pressed oil extracted from the large baobab fruits produced by the Adansonia digitata trees native to Africa. It has a nutty characteristic aroma and golden yellow appearance. Boabab oil is liquid at room temperature and non-hydrogenated, used for cosmetics only and not for consumption. Virgin organic baobab oil is widely used in the personal care and cosmetic industry to manufacture lip balms, skin moisturizing lotions, face creams, and soaps. Baobab fruit has been nicknamed the “superfruit” due to its naturally occurring levels of Omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin C, making it a favorable ingredient in topical skincare formulations.

For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Options

4 fl oz, 8 fl oz, 16 fl oz, 32 fl oz (Net Wt. 0.86 kg/ 1.9 lb), Half Gallon (Net Wt 1.7 kg / 3.7 lb), 1 Gallon (Net Wt. 3.6 kg / 8 lb)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top