Description

Stearic Acid (Organic) – 38%-  is a saturated, long-chain fatty acid that’s found naturally in various animal and plant fats. Stearic Acid (Organic) is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating. It is used in hundreds of personal care products, including moisturizer, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotion. It is also used in adhesives, lubricants, laundry products and paper products. Research also shows that stearic acid ingredient may help burns heal. Stearic Acid (Organic) is used most often to thicken and retain the shape of soaps (indirectly, through saponification of triglycerides composed of stearic acid esters). Stearic Acid (Organic) helps the skin remain hydrated by preventing or slowing moisture loss from the skin’s surface. Bulk Organic Stearic Acid is triple pressed from a vegetable based fat source and is classified as natural saturated fatty acid .

Appearance and color: White solid

Botanical Name: Octadecanoic acid

Origin: India

For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.