Description: Coriander seed oil, also known as Cilantro oil, works as an analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, carminative, deodorant and is revitalizing and stimulating. It relieves mental fatigue, migraine pain, stress and nervous debility. Coriander’s warming effect is helpful for alleviating pain such as rheumatism, arthritis and muscle spasms. Because of its lemony flavor, Coriander seed oil blends more easily with Lemongrass, Neroli, Bergamot, and Lime. According to studies, coriander extracts contain promising antifungal, antibacterial, and antioxidant activities. Research further indicates that coriander can help manage neurodegenerative ailments like Parkinson’s disease, Alzheimer’s disease, and Huntington’s disease. These properties make coriander hugely beneficial to the body. They also make it a decent food preservative. Coriander Seeds produce Coriander oil. Coriander Seed oil is a pale yellow liquid with a warm, sweet, and spicy scent. Its main chemical constituent is Linalool (60-80%). The other compounds present include camphor (0.9-4.9%), geranyl acetate (0.1-4.7%), limonene (0.5-4.0%), and camphene (1.4%). Coriander essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy to promote relaxation and alleviate anxiety and stress. The oil’s sweet and re-energizing aroma encourages feelings of joy and excitement while reducing fatigue. Coriander Seed essential oil’s antifungal and antibacterial properties make it a worthy choice for treating various malignant surface conditions. You can blend it with other antifungal oils like lemon and eucalyptus and add the mixture to a carrier oil for an effective treatment for fungal infections like ringworms and athlete’s foot. Coriander Seed oil also works on sunburns, flaked skin, or chapped lips.
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum L
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Odor and Appearance: Color is clear to a pale yellow and has a medium consistency. It emits a pungent yet sweet, woody fragrance.
Country of origin: Russia
Main Constituents: linalool, alpha-pinene, gamma-terpinene, and camphor
Common Uses: Common uses of Coriander Seed Essential Oil include its incorporation into aromatherapy to promote relaxation and ease stress, its potential use in digestive blends to alleviate discomfort, its inclusion in skincare formulations for its soothing properties, and its utilization in culinary applications to add a mild and herbal flavor to dishes.
Note: Middle note.
Blends well with: Lemon, Bergamot, Lavender, Rosemary.
Contraindications: To be safe, dilute it with a neutral oil or lotion before applying it topically. Also, avoid contact with sensitive areas like the eyes, nose, and inner ears. It is critical to keep Coriander Seed oil out of children’s reach. Nursing mothers and pregnant mothers should avoid using coriander unless under the supervision of a physician.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.*
For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.
Like us on Facebook.