Peppermint is one of the oldest known and the most versatile essential oils in the world. The oil is extracted from the leaves using steam distillation process. It has found extensive medicinal use in treating nearly every ailment, ranging from skin conditions to organ and system dysfunction. Peppermint is particularly famous for its effects on the digestive system, where it alleviates nausea and soothes the stomach.
Outside therapeutic practices, peppermint essential oil, is commonly used as a flavoring for food and drinks. It’s also a regular ingredient in soaps and cosmetics.
Odor and Appearance : Freshly extracted oil is thin and clear, with a tinge of yellow. Its aroma is hot, rich, perfumery, herbaceous, and very minty.
Country of Origin : India
Botanical name : Mentha piperita