Description: Balsam Peru oil is produced from Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae. Despite its name, it originates from El Salvador. It got the name ‘Peru’ during colonial times when it was exported from Peru to Europe for its medicinal properties. The Myroxylon balsamum is a slender tree that grows 500-1500 meters tall and is biennial. A myth about Balsam Peru oil is that it attracts wealth, happiness, protects against emotional excesses, and improves creativity. This is true to some degree. Balsam Peru essential oil is therapeutic and a great remedy for combating stress and anxiety. And with the right state of mind, come better mental focus, increased productivity, and the ability to control emotions. It also makes an excellent fixative in natural perfumery, especially where a sweet vanilla note is required. Balsam of Peru is used in food and drink for flavoring, in perfumes and toiletries for fragrance, and in medicine and pharmaceutical items for healing properties. It has a sweet scent. Balsam essential oils provide overall wellness. They will improve the physical, mental, and emotional aspects of your life. And when these aspects improve, your social life will improve as well. These essential oils will provide cardiovascular, rheumatic, and respiratory health. They will help eliminate toxic deposits from your body, fight inflammation, and help with keeping your skin healthy while keeping stress away. You can also use Balsam essential oils as a natural perfume. They can also be used in an oil diffuser, massage oils, and creams, or body care products. When dealing with respiratory difficulties use two drops of the essential oil in steam inhalation or add a few drops to an inhaler. You can also add it to vapor rub and a massage on the chest, back, and throat.
Botanical Name: Myroxylon Pereira
Plant Part: Bark of the trunk
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Odor and Appearance: Dark brown, thick liquid with an aromatic smell of cinnamon and vanilla
Country of origin: France
Main Constituents: Cinnamic acid, benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate, and vanillin
Common Uses: Commonly used for skincare, providing soothing and moisturizing benefits for healthy skin and wound healing. It is also used in aromatherapy for relaxation and stress relief due to its warm and balsamic aroma. In perfumery, it adds a sweet and balsamic note to various fragrance compositions. Additionally, Balsam Peru may be utilized in natural remedies for potential antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Note: Base Note
Blends well with: Balsam Peru essential oil blends well with a variety of other oils, including citrus (sweet orange, bergamot, mandarin), woody (cedarwood, sandalwood, vetiver), floral (jasmine, ylang-ylang, rose), and spicy (clove, cinnamon, black pepper).
Contraindications: Do not use during pregnancy.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.*
For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.
Like us on Facebook.