Description: Cardamom Essential oil extracted by CO2 extraction method yields pure essential oils compared to the steam distillation method. Cardamom essential oil is an antispasmodic tonic and uplifting oil. It is commonly used in aromatherapy as a tonic for stomach, heartburn, digestive and dyspepsia related remedies. Cardamom Essential oil CO2 is helpful for muscle cramps, sinus headache and physical exhaustion. It contains cineole, which helps break up chest congestion while boosting the immune system. It is best used in baths, massage oils, lotions and in a diffuser. For the body, its stimulating nature warms sore muscles and supports circulation. For the mind, it improves mental clarity and uplifts one’s spirit. Besides its healing properties, the herb was and is still used as a spice, especially in Middle Eastern and Asian cuisine. It is also used in perfumery and incense due to its spicy, fruity, woody, and warm scent. It blends well with other spice, citrus, and wood oils. You can try Orange, Eucalyptus, Rose, and Patchouli. Cardamom essential oil has strong antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. It can fight oral bacteria, promoting fresh breath, and can be added to bathwater to disinfect the skin and hair. It can also kill germs found in drinking water and prevents microbial action from making food spoil. Like ginger, Cardamom essential oil heats the body. This encourages sweating, which helps the body maintain a normal temperature. It also clears up respiratory congestions, which eases up the symptoms of colds and flu.
Botanical Name: Elletaria Cardamomum
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction Method: CO2 Extracted
Odor and Appearance: Clear, Spicy, woody, rich, and sweet
Country of origin: India
Main Constituents: 1,8-Cineole and a-Terpinyl Acetate
Common Uses: Commonly used in aromatherapy for relaxation, stress relief, and to promote a sense of well-being. The oil is also employed for its digestive support properties, helping to ease digestive discomforts like bloating and indigestion. In culinary applications, it adds a delightful and aromatic flavor to foods and beverages. Additionally, CO2 extracted Cardamom oil may be used for respiratory support and in skincare for potential skin benefits.
Note: Middle note.
Blends well with: Spice oils, citrus oils, and wood oils
Contraindications: Cardamon Oil may cause CNS and breathing problems in young children. They caution against using Cardamon Oil on or near the face of infants and children.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.*
For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.
Like us on Facebook.