Kukui Nut Carrier Oil

$7.80$52.30

Extraction Method: Cold Press – Nuts

Type: Refined

Origin: Denmark

Botanical Name: Aleurites Moluccana

Description

Kukui Nut Oil is derived from the Kukui Nut Tree, also called the “Candlenut” tree, which is the official state tree of Hawaii. Its seeds were brought over by the first Polynesians to travel to Hawaii in their canoes. In Hawaiian tradition, there were many uses for the oil of the kukui nut. Fisherman used it to coat their nets and some used it topically to treat chapped skin or sore muscles. The insides of the nuts were also used as a spice, called inamona, which is still used for traditional poke dishes. The chemical composition of Kukui Nut Oil makes it readily absorbed into the skin and as such, is used commonly for cosmetics and topical applications.

 

For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Options

4 fl oz, 8 fl oz, 16 fl oz, 32 fl oz (Net Wt. 0.9 kg / 2 lb), Half Gallon (Net Wt. 1.8 kg/ 4 lb), 1 Gallon (Net Wt. 3.7 kg/ 8.2 lb)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top