Description: Myrrh Essential Oil is derived from the resin of a tree called commiphora myrrha, a distinctively knotty tree native to the middle east, and is found primarily in Yemen, Arabia, and Somalia. Along with frankincense, it is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world, and its slightly smoky, dry, creamy, sweet, camphorous, and balsamic scent is often a component of incense and other exotic perfumes. The oil itself is a viscous liquid with a yellow-orange hue; it is steam distilled from the resin gum (sap) of the tree, and has a strong base fragrance note. Myrrh is often used as a fixative in perfumery. Its chemical constituents include a-pinene, eugenol, limonene, cadinene, m-cresol, cuminaldehyde, heerabolene, formic acid and various other acids. Myrrh Essential Oil promotes better blood circulation, which in turn helps the body to rid itself of toxins. Promotes a healthy metabolism, as blood flow is increased to all extremities, encouraging better oxygen absorption and more efficient immune response. It calms inflammatory response in soft tissue as well as in the digestive tract. It eases menstrual/PMS discomfort, regulate the cycle, hasten labor and facilitate birth.
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Odor and Appearance: A viscous liquid with a yellow-orange hue
Country of origin: Somalia, distilled in France.
Main Constituents: sesquiterpenes such as furanoeudesma-1,3-diene, curzerene, and sesquiterpene alcohols like curzerenol and lindestrene.
Common Uses: Common uses of Myrrh Essential Oil include its application in aromatherapy for meditation and spiritual practices due to its grounding and calming properties, as well as in skincare for promoting healthy skin and addressing minor skin concerns, while its soothing and earthy fragrance adds depth to natural perfumes and cosmetics.
Note: Base note.
Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Patchouli.
Contraindications: Though generally regarded as a safe and non-irritating oil, use caution if you are pregnant as it could cause contractions. Keep out of reach of children and avoid contact with your eyes or mucous membranes. If used in excess, myrrh can be toxic to the system. If you are pregnant, nursing, or have a complex medical condition, consult with a health practitioner prior to beginning a course of aromatherapy treatment with myrrh.
For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.
Like us on Facebook.