Description: Sweet Almond carrier oil is friendly to all skin types but is especially recommended to dry, sensitive or irritated skin. Its high mineral, vitamin, protein, and essential fatty acid content make it an effective skin softening and nourishing agent. It has found extensive use in cosmetics and therapeutic skincare and is also one of the best multipurpose carrier oils to use for massage.
*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.*
Beneficial properties are:
- Moisturizing and conditioning properties
- Anti-inflammatory properties
- Antioxidant properties
- Skin-regenerative properties
Almond Sweet Virgin Organic oil can be used for:
It is a versatile oil that can be used for a variety of purposes. It is a good choice for people with sensitive skin, and it is also a good option for vegans and vegetarians.
Here are some additional tips for using :
- When using Almond sweet virgin organic oil for skin care, it is best to apply it to damp skin. This will help the oil to absorb more easily.
- You can also use to make a DIY face mask. Simply mix a few drops of the oil with some honey and yogurt. Apply the mask to your face and leave it on for 10-15 minutes.
- If you have dry hair, you can use to condition your hair. Simply massage a few drops of the oil into your hair before shampooing.
- You can also use to make a DIY hair mask. Simply mix a few drops of the oil with some coconut oil and avocado oil. Apply the mask to your hair and leave it on for 30 minutes.
- When cooking with almond sweet virgin organic oil, it is important to use it in moderation. It is not as heat stable as some other oils, so it can break down at high temperatures.
Type: Organic, Virgin
Botanical name: Prunus dulcis
Plant Part: Kernels
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Odor and Appearance: Almond sweet virgin organic oil has a light, nutty odor and a pale yellow color. It is a thick oil that absorbs easily into the skin.
County of origin: Portugal
Note: Base Note
- Fatty acids: Almond sweet virgin organic oil is high in oleic acid (about 65-80%), which is a monounsaturated fatty acid. It also contains linoleic acid (about 20-25%), which is an essential fatty acid.
- Tocopherols (vitamin E): is also a good source of tocopherols, which are antioxidants.
- Phytosterols: Almond sweet virgin organic oil also contains phytosterols, which are plant compounds that have been shown to have health benefits
- Skin care: This is a good moisturizer for all skin types, including dry, sensitive, and acne-prone skin. It can also be used to soothe and heal irritated skin.
- Hair care: It can be used to condition and nourish the hair. It can also help to reduce frizz and split ends.
- Massage: This is a good choice for massage oil because it is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
- Cooking: It can be used for cooking, but it is not as heat stable as some other oils. It is best used for low-heat cooking methods, such as stir-frying or baking.
*This Statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This Product is not Intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.*
For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.
Like us on Facebook.