Description: India Bay Essential Oil is derived from the pimenta acris – myrtacae, a tropical tree indigenous to South America. Not to be confused with the bay laurel tree, the bayberry shrub, or the wax myrtle, it is actually closer to the tree from which allspice berries are produced. India Bay Essential Oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves and berries of the bay tree, the primary sources of which can be found in the Caribbean, but also in Morocco, Turkey, and Spain. The oil presents as a medium amber to brown liquid with a strong, spicy top fragrance note that is similar to clove, with warm fruity and floral notes. The chemical components of bay essential oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, neral, methyl chavicol, myrcene, a-terpineol, geranyl acetate, chavicol, limonene, linalool, and eugenol – about 70% phenols. India Bay Essential Oil primarily used as a hair tonic, or as a treatment to prevent hair loss, and you’ll find it as a component of many men’s soaps and toiletries. it also lowers body temperature, which can help to reduce a fever caused by influenza or viral infection. it stimulates digestive enzyme production which helps the body break down food more quickly and efficiently. Also stimulates the digestive and excretory tract, promoting good bowel and colon health. helps to lessen acne outbreaks, especially if related to overly oily skin. it als tightens the pores and stimulates blood flow, helping the outer surface of the skin to detoxify and become more healthy-looking.
Botanical Name: Pimenta Racemosa
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Odor and Appearance: A yellow or brownish yellow liquid with a pleasant aromatic odor and a pungent and spicy taste.
Country of origin: India
Main Constituents: a-pinene, b-pinene, neral, methyl chavicol, myrcene, a-terpineol, geranyl acetate, chavicol, limonene, linalool, and eugenol.
Common Uses: Commonly used in massage blends for relieving muscular tension and minor aches. In aromatherapy, it promotes relaxation and reduces stress with its warm and spicy aroma. Supports scalp health and hair strength. For respiratory support, it may ease occasional congestion and coughs. Bay oil is also used in skincare for promoting clear and healthy-looking skin.
Note: Middle to base note.
Blends well with: Bay essential oil blends well with citrus oils like lemon and bergamot, floral oils such as lavender and geranium, and woody oils like cedarwood and sandalwood, creating captivating and aromatic combinations for various applications.
Contraindications: Do not use during pregnancy. Head warning signs that are included with our bottles.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.*
For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.
Like us on Facebook.