Description

Menthol crystal is an organic compound made synthetically or obtained from the oils of corn mint or peppermint most commonly. It is crystalline substance, clear in color solid at room temperature and melts slightly above the room temperature (74+ degrees Fahrenheit). Natural menthol is obtained by freezing mint oil, the resultant crystals of menthol are then separated by filtration.

They are used in wide variety of applications, such as cosmetic, pharmaceutical and consumer products. Common uses extend beyond toothpaste, mouthwash, skin regiment, sore throat lozenges, muscle rubs, medicated oils and soap making. Easily dissolves in oil with light heating and soluble in alcohol.

Odor and Appearance : Colorless crystals in varied sizes, extremely strong odor of menthol.

Country of origin : India

Botanical name : Mentha Arvensis

Note: Material subject to melting due to excess heat during summer in transportation and above 74 degrees Fahrenheit. 

For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.