Pine Essential oil is a phenolic disinfectant that is mildly antiseptic. Its scent is associated with the outdoors, and is a frequent addition to winter essential oil diffuser blends, cleaning solutions and men’s cosmetics. green liquid with a medium, slightly oily consistency. Its chemical constituents include limonene, b-pinene, a-pinene, myrcene, d3-carene. It is widely grown in the northern hemisphere, as it is well-suited to cold climates. It is probably for this reason that the oil is able to withstand extremely cold temperatures, in some cases as low as -40˚. Pine oil has been used for centuries in folk medicine, by the Native Americans to treat colds and respiratory conditions, to ward off scurvy, and was often used to stuff mattresses in order to repel insects, bedbugs and lice. Hippocrates, long considered the father of western medicine, lauded pine essential oil in the treatment of respiratory conditions. The Roman author, naturalist and philosopher, Pliny the Elder, wrote about its benefits in the curing of lung infections. Pine resin is used to produce rosin, which stringed instrument players use to give their bows the proper ‘stick’ against the strings.
For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.