Description: Refined sweet almond oil is friendly to all skin types but is especially recommended above other carriers to dry sensitive and irritated skin. Its high mineral, vitamin, protein, and essential fatty acid content make it an effective skin softening and nourishing agent. It has found extensive use in cosmetics and therapeutic skincare and is also one of the best multi-purpose carrier oils to use for massage.
Refined carrier oils tend to be little lighter than its virgin counter part.
Sweet almond conventional oil is a light, yellow-colored oil extracted from the kernels of the sweet almond tree (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis). It has a mild, sweet almond scent.
Beneficial properties of regular Almond Sweet oil are:
- Fatty acids: Oleic acid (65-83%), linoleic acid (15-20%), palmitic acid (5-10%), stearic acid (1-3%)
- Tocopherols: Alpha-tocopherol (50-70%), beta-tocopherol, gamma-tocopherol, delta-tocopherol
- Phytosterols: Beta-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol
- Triterpenes: Squalene
- Flavonoids: Rutin, quercetin
Almond oil can be used for:
- Moisturizing the skin
- Conditioning the hair
- Soothing eczema and psoriasis
- Reducing wrinkles and fine lines
- Preventing stretch marks
- Healing wounds
- Reducing inflammation
- Protecting the skin from sun damage
Here are some additional tips for using Almond oil:
- Apply it to your skin after a shower or bath to lock in moisture.
- Add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner to help condition your hair.
- Use it as a makeup remover.
- Mix it with essential oils to create a custom blend.
- Store it in a cool, dark place.
Type: Conventional, Refined
Botanical name: Prunus dulcis
Plant Part: Kernels
Extraction Method: Expeller pressed and refined
Odor and Appearance: Sweet almond oil has a light, nutty odor and a pale yellow color. It is a thick oil that absorbs easily into the skin.
County of origin: Italy
Note: Base Note
- Fatty acids: Sweet almond oil is high in oleic acid (about 65-80%), which is a monounsaturated fatty acid. It also contains linoleic acid (about 20-25%), which is an essential fatty acid.
- Tocopherols (vitamin E): Sweet almond oil is also a good source of tocopherols, which are antioxidants.
- Phytosterols: Sweet almond oil also contains phytosterols, which are plant compounds that have been shown to have health benefits.
- Skin care: Sweet almond oil is a good moisturizer for all skin types, including dry, sensitive, and acne-prone skin. It can also be used to soothe and heal irritated skin.
- Hair care: Sweet almond oil can be used to condition and nourish the hair. It can also help to reduce frizz and split ends.
- Massage: Sweet almond oil is a good choice for massage oil because it is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
- Cooking: Sweet almond oil can be used for cooking, but it is not as heat stable as some other oils. It is best used for low-heat cooking methods, such as stir-frying or baking
Blends Well With:
- Avoid use if pregnant or breastfeeding.
- Do not apply to open wounds.
- Dilute before using on sensitive skin.
For large quantities please contact us via our phone number or through the Contact Us page.
Like us on Facebook.